Committees

Please consider volunteering with the NATA Foundation! ⁠
The NATA Research & Education Foundation creates, fosters, and advances a culture that values diversity, equity, and inclusion in all its activities.  Our stakeholders come from all walks of life and so should we.  We want committed people from a wide variety of backgrounds involved with the Foundation’s leadership and programs.  Our mission and stakeholders are best served when people bring a variety of views and backgrounds together to advance our strategic priorities.

A critical way to support the NATA Foundation is through the gift of time. Without volunteers, the Foundation would not be able to serve our mission and advance the athletic training profession through our research, education and professional development programs. Along with the Board of Directors, the NATA Foundation depends on various committees to ensure that the mission of the organization is carried out.  There is a board member and staff member assigned to each committee to serve as liaison and conduit between the committee and the board.

OPEN CALL FOR FACULTY MENTOR PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEMBERS

The NATA Foundation is currently seeking applicants for multiple Faculty Mentor Program committee member vacancies. Interested candidates should submit a CV and letter of interest to fndnstaff@nata.org by February 1. Please review the eligibility requirements and application process via the link below

Faculty Mentor Program – Open call for Committee Members

Athletic Training Research Agenda Committee

James Onate, PhD, ATC, Chair

Nicolette Harris, DAT, LAT, ATC

Layci Harrison, PhD, LAT, ATC

Kenny Lam, ScD, ATC

Jennifer Livingston, PhD, ATC

Shane Murphy, PhD, LAT, ATC

Riann Palmieri-Smith, PhD, ATC

Stephanie M. Singe, PhD, ATC, FNATA

Melissa Snyder, PhD, LAT, ATC, CSCS

Stephen Thomas, PhD, ATC

Zachary Winkelmann, PhD, SCAT, ATC

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kavin Tsang, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

District Relations Committee

Jill Manners, ScD, LAT, ATC, PT, COMT, Chair

Jen Sturtevant, MBA, LAT, ATC, District 01 Chair

J. Timothy Sensor, ATC, District 02 Chair

Marty Baker, MS, ATC, District 03 Chair

Mark Gibson MSEd, MS, , ATC, PT District 04 Chair

Greg Gardner, EdD, ATC, District 05 Chair

Thomas Woods, MEd, MS, ATC, District 06 Chair

Michelle Gonzales, MS, ATC, District 07 Chair

Ky Kugler, EdD, ATC, District 08 Chair

Michael Van Bruggen, MS, LAT, ATC, AEMT, District 9 Chair

Bill Drake, MEd, ATC, LAT, District 10 Chair

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Educational Resources Committee

Leigh Weiss, MS, ATC, PT, DPT, SCS,OCS, Chair

Cathleen Brown Crowell, PhD, ATC

Chris Hamlyn, EdD. LAT, ATC, CSCS

Layci Harrison, PhD, LAT, ATC

Alicia Pike Lacy, PhD, ATC

Elaine Reiche, MS, LAT, ATC, CSCS

Leslie Rippon, PhD, ATC

Samantha Scarneo-Miller, PhD, ATC

Emma Stratmoen, MAT, LAT, ATC

Kavin Tsang, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Executive Committee

Kenneth (Ken) Cameron, PhD, MPH, ATC, President

Robert (Bob) Casmus, MS, LAT, ATC, Vice President, Operations

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, Vice President, Research Programs

Edward (Ed) Lacerte, PT, DPT, SCS, LAT, ATC, CSCS, ISPT, Vice President, Finance

Jill Manners, ScD, LAT, ATC, PT, COMT, Vice President, Development

Kavin Tsang PhD, ATC, Vice President, Education & Professional Development Programs

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Finance Committee

Edward (Ed) Lacerte, PT, DPT, SCS, LAT, ATC, CSCS, ISPT, Chair

Ken Cameron, PhD, MPH, ATC

Bob Casmus, MS, LAT, ATC

Mark Gibson, MSEd, MS, ATC, PT

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC

Jill Manners, ScD, LAT, ATC, PT, COMT

Tim Sensor, ATC

Kavin Tsang PhD, ATC,

Kathy Crelly, NATA Staff/Assistant Treasurer

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Free Communications Committee

Jeffrey Driban, PhD, ATC, CSCS Chair

Erik Wikstrom, PhD, ATC, Chair-Elect

Michelle Boling, PhD, ATC

Cathleen Brown Crowell, PhD, ATC

Shannon David, PhD, ATC

Tamerah Hunt, PhD, ATC, FACSM

Christopher Kuenze, PhD, ATC

Kevin Laudner, PhD, ATC

Sakiko Oyama, PhD, ATC

Brian Pietrosimone, PhD

Riana Pryor, PhD, ATC

Jacob Resch, PhD, ATC

Justin Rigby, PhD, LAT, ATC, VC Free Communications Awards

Melissa Snyder, PhD, LAT, ATC, CSCS

Johna K. Register-Mihalik, PhD, LAT,ATC, Convention Program Committee Liaison

Velma Meza, NATA Staff Liaison

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Operations Committee

Bob Casmus, MS, LAT, ATC, Chair

Bill Drake, MEd, ATC, LAT

Timothy Sensor, ATC

Thomas Woods, MEd, MS, ATC

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Pronouncements Committee

Susan Yeargin, PhD, ATC, Chair

Greg Janik, DAT, LAT, ATC

Patrick O. McKeon, PhD, ATC

Jennifer M. McKeon, PhD, ATC, CSCS

Kara Radzak, PhD, ATC

Johna K. Register-Mihalik, PhD, LAT,ATC

Portia Resnick, PhD, ATC, BCTMB

Scot Spak, Med, ATC, CSCS

Stephen Thomas, PhD, ATC

Anita James, NATA Staff Liaison

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Research Committee

Marc F. Norcross, PhD, ATC, Chair

Tim Butterfield, PhD, ATC, FACSM, Vice Chair, Professional Grants

Lori A Michener, PhD, ATC, PT, SCS, Vice Chair, Public Relations

William A. Pitney, EdD, ATC, FNATA, Vice Chair, Student Grants

Cailee Welch Bacon, PhD, ATC, Vice Chair, Awards

David Bell, PhD, ATC

David Howell, PhD, ATC

Kenny Lam, ScD, ATC

Lindsey Lepley, PhD, ATC

Johna Register-Mihalik, PhD, LAT, ATC

JoEllen Sefton, PhD, ATC

Janet Simon, PhD, ATC

Susan Yeargan, PhD, ATC

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Scholarship Committee

Amanda Andrews Benson, PhD, ATC Chair, District 09

Jamie Farias, ATC, District 01

Christopher Nightingale, EdD, ATC, District 01

Sarah Manspeaker, PhD, ATC, District 01

Christina M. Merckx, Ph.D., ATC, District 02

Martin Baker, MS, ATC, LAT, District 03

Peter J. Kotz, MS, ATC, LAT, CES, District 03

Joshua D. Williamson, MS, LAT, ATC, District 03

Zachary Dougal, DAT, LAT, ATC, CKTP, District 04

Nicholase Grahovec, MS, ATC, District 04

Elisabeth Macrum, PhD, ATC, CSCS, District 04

Vince O’Brien, ATC, District 04

Bernadette L. Olson, EdD, ATC, District 05

Sydney G. Ringer, MS, ATC, District 05

Linda Stark Bobo, PhD, LAT, ATC, FT, CES, FMS, CCT, District 06

Josh Lammert, MS, ATC, LAT, CSCS, District 06

Caitlyn Prescott, ATC, LAT, District 06

Dominic L. DiManna, Med, MS, ATC, District 07

Zach Lewis, MAT, ATC, District 07

Bret Freemyer, PhD, ATC, District 08

Tricia Kasamatsu, PhD, ATC, District 08

Carolyn Peters, MA, ATC, District 08

Brad J. Rohling, MEd, ATC, LAT, District 09

Michael T. Stevenson, MA, ATC, District 09

Natalie Trotter, ATC, District 09

Richard Woods, MEd, LAT, ATC, District 09

Melanie McGrath, PhD, ATC, District 10

Shane Murphy, PhD, ATC, District 10

Kavin Tsang, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Service Awards Committee

Kenneth L. Cameron, PhD, MPH, ATC, Chair

Michelle Gonzales, MS, ATC

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Student Writing Contest Committee

Mark Knoblauch, PhD, ATC, LAT, Chair

Shellie Acocello, PhD, ATC

Adam Cady, ATC, CSCS, PA-C

Jennifer Livingston, PhD, ATC

Stephanie M. Singe, PhD, ATC

Kavin Tsang, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison