Committees

Please consider volunteering with the NATA Foundation! ⁠
The NATA Research & Education Foundation creates, fosters, and advances a culture that values diversity, equity, and inclusion in all its activities.  Our stakeholders come from all walks of life and so should we.  We want committed people from a wide variety of backgrounds involved with the Foundation’s leadership and programs.  Our mission and stakeholders are best served when people bring a variety of views and backgrounds together to advance our strategic priorities.

A critical way to support the NATA Foundation is through the gift of time. Without volunteers, the Foundation would not be able to serve our mission and advance the athletic training profession through our research, education and professional development programs. Along with the Board of Directors, the NATA Foundation depends on various committees to ensure that the mission of the organization is carried out.  There is a board member and staff member assigned to each committee to serve as liaison and conduit between the committee and the board.

Athletic Training Research Agenda Committee

James Onate, PhD, ATC, Chair

Nicolette Harris, DAT, LAT, ATC

Layci Harrison, PhD, LAT, ATC

Kenny Lam, ScD, ATC

Jennifer Livingston, PhD, ATC

Shane Murphy, PhD, LAT, ATC

Riann Palmieri-Smith, PhD, ATC

Stephanie M. Singe, PhD, ATC, FNATA

Melissa Snyder, PhD, LAT, ATC, CSCS

Stephen Thomas, PhD, ATC

Zachary Winkelmann, PhD, SCAT, ATC

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kavin Tsang, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

District Relations Committee

Jill Manners, ScD, LAT, ATC, PT, COMT, Chair

Jen Sturtevant, MBA, LAT, ATC, District 01 Chair

A.J. Duffy III, MS, ATC, PT District 02 Chair

Marty Baker, MS, ATC, District 03 Chair

Alice Wilcoxson, PhD, PT, LAT, ATC, District 04 Chair

Greg Gardner, EdD, ATC, District 05 Chair

Keith Jones, ATC, District 06 Chair

Michelle Gonzales, MS, ATC, District 07 Chair

Ky Kugler, EdD, ATC, District 08 Chair

Michael Van Bruggen, MS, LAT, ATC, AEMT, District 9 Chair

Bill Drake, MEd, LAT, ATC, District 10 Chair

Mark Gibson, MSEd, MS, ATC, PT, District 11 Chair

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Educational Resources Committee

Leigh Weiss, MS, ATC, PT, DPT, SCS,OCS, Chair

Cathleen Brown Crowell, PhD, ATC

Chris Hamlyn, EdD. LAT, ATC, CSCS

Layci Harrison, PhD, LAT, ATC

Alicia Pike Lacy, PhD, ATC

Elaine Reiche, MS, LAT, ATC, CSCS

Leslie Rippon, PhD, ATC

Samantha Scarneo-Miller, PhD, ATC

Emma Stratmoen, MAT, LAT, ATC

Kavin Tsang, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Executive Committee

Kenneth (Ken) Cameron, PhD, MPH, ATC, President

Robert (Bob) Casmus, MS, LAT, ATC, Vice President, Operations

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, Vice President, Research Programs

Edward (Ed) Lacerte, PT, DPT, SCS, LAT, ATC, CSCS, ISPT, Vice President, Finance

Jill Manners, ScD, LAT, ATC, PT, COMT, Vice President, Development

Kavin Tsang PhD, ATC, Vice President, Education & Professional Development Programs

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Faculty Mentor Program Committee

Stephanie M. Singe, PhD, ATC (Chair)

Kirk Armstrong, EdD, ATC

Alison Gardiner-Shires, PhD, ATC

Grant Norte, PhD, ATC

Finance Committee

Edward (Ed) Lacerte, PT, DPT, SCS, LAT, ATC, CSCS, ISPT, Chair

Ken Cameron, PhD, MPH, ATC

Bob Casmus, MS, LAT, ATC

Mark Gibson, MSEd, MS, ATC, PT

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC

Jill Manners, ScD, LAT, ATC, PT, COMT

Kavin Tsang PhD, ATC,

Kathy Crelly, NATA Staff/Assistant Treasurer

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Free Communications Committee

Erik Wikstrom, PhD, ATC, Chair

David C. Berry, PhD, ATC

Cathleen Brown Crowell, PhD, ATC

Johanna Hoch, PhD, ATC

Tamerah Hunt, PhD, ATC, FACSM

Christopher Kuenze, PhD, ATC

Kevin Laudner, PhD, ATC

Sakiko Oyama, PhD, ATC

Brian Pietrosimone, PhD

Riana Pryor, PhD, ATC

Jacob Resch, PhD, ATC

Justin Rigby, PhD, LAT, ATC, VC Free Communications Awards

Adam Rosen, PhD, ATC

Melissa Snyder, PhD, LAT, ATC, CSCS

Johna K. Register-Mihalik, PhD, LAT,ATC, Convention Program Committee Liaison

Velma Meza, NATA Staff Liaison

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Operations Committee

Bob Casmus, MS, LAT, ATC, Chair

Bill Drake, MEd, ATC, LAT

A.J. Duffy III, MS, ATC, PT

Jen Sturtevant, MBA, LAT, ATC

Michael Van Bruggen, MS, LAT, ATC, AEMT

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Pronouncements Committee

Susan Yeargin, PhD, ATC, Chair

Ashley N. Marshall, PhD, ATC

Jennifer M. McKeon, PhD, ATC, CSCS

Greg Janik, DAT, LAT, ATC

Kara Radzak, PhD, ATC

Johna K. Register-Mihalik, PhD, LAT,ATC

Portia Resnick, PhD, ATC, BCTMB

Scot Spak, Med, ATC, CSCS

Stephen Thomas, PhD, ATC

Anita James, NATA Staff Liaison

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Research Committee

Marc F. Norcross, PhD, ATC, Chair

David Bell, PhD, ATC, Vice Chair, Student Grants

Tim Butterfield, PhD, ATC, FACSM, Vice Chair, Professional Grants

Lori A Michener, PhD, ATC, PT, SCS, Vice Chair, Public Relations

Cailee Welch Bacon, PhD, ATC, Vice Chair, Awards

Luke Donovan, PhD, ATC

David Howell, PhD, ATC

Kenny Lam, ScD, ATC

Lindsey Lepley, PhD, ATC

Monica Lininger, PhD, LAT, ATC

Johna Register-Mihalik, PhD, LAT, ATC

Janet Simon, PhD, ATC

Stephanie Singe, PhD, ATC, FNATA

Susan Yeargan, PhD, ATC

Joe Hart, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Scholarship Committee

Linda Stark Bobo, PhD, LAT, ATC, Chair

Elisabeth Marcrum, PhD, ATC, CSCS, District 01

Shannon Wright, DAT, M.Ed., LAT, ATC, District 01

Daniel Baer, PhD, ATC, District 02

Shelly DiCesaro, PhD, LAT, ATC, District 02

Sarah Manspeaker, PhD, ATC, District 02

Karlie O’Reilly, MS, ATC, District 02

Jessica Bennett, MS, LAT, ATC, District 03

James Berry, SCAT, ATC, NREMT, ITAT, District 03

Brian Ebel, MBA, LAT, ATC, District 03

Eric Brooks, PhD, ATC, District 04

Zachary Dougal, DAT, LAT, ATC, CKTP, District 04

Vince O'Brien, ATC, District 04

Cal Busby, MAT, LAT, ATC, District 05

Brandy Schneider, EdD, ATC, District 05

Kristin Trotter, MS, ATC, District 05

Layci Harrison, PhD, LAT, ATC, District 06

Christina Kelley, MA, LAT, ATC, District 06

Keilea Sumrall, DHSc, LAT, ATC, District 06

Dominic L. DiManna, Med, MS, ATC, District 07

Zach Lewis, MAT, ATC, District 07

Bill Nervig, ATC, District 07

Bret Freemyer, PhD, ATC, District 08

Carolyn Peters, MA, ATC, District 08

Scott Freer, PhD, LAT, ATC, NASM-PES/CES, District 09

Brad J. Rohling, Med, ATC, LAT, District 09

Ciara Taylor, MS, LAT, ATC, District 09

Richard Woods, MEd, LAT, ATC, District 09

Melanie McGrath, PhD, ATC, District 10

Shane Murphy, PhD, ATC, District 10

Nicholase Grahovec, MS, ATC, District 11

Philip Watson, MS, ATC, District 11

Kavin Tsang, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison

Service Awards Committee

Kenneth L. Cameron, PhD, MPH, ATC, Chair

Martin Baker, MS, LAT, ATC

Michelle Gonzales, MS, ATC

Ky Kugler, EdD, ATC

Jen Sturtevant, MBA, LAT, ATC

Jennifer Yoder, Staff Liaison

Student Writing Contest Committee

Tom Bowman, PhD, ATC, Chair

Erica Beidler, PhD, LAT, ATC

David Tomchuk, DAT, LAT, ATC

Luzita Vela, PhD, LAT, ATC

Stephanie Wise, DAT, LAT, ATC

Kavin Tsang, PhD, ATC, NATA Foundation Board Liaison

Kathryn LaLonde, MS, ATC, Staff Liaison